NY A87453

September 23, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A87453

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43Rd FL
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic/toiletry pouch from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated September 12, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a cosmetic/toiletry pouch.

The sample submitted, identified as a "Lace Bow Bag - PP 150057", is a cosmetic/toiletry pouch composed of a lace exterior wholly covering a clear PVC sheeting material. The pouch is of textile materials for purposes of Heading 4202. The outer surface is of textile materials. The pouch measures approximately 6 1/2"(L) x 4 1/2"(W). It is secured by means of a top zippered closure with a textile bow at either end of the zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Item PP-150057, the cosmetic/toiletry pouch of textile materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director