PD A87447

September 30, 1996

CLA-2-62:A:G01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6204.62.4065

Ms. Susan Sprung
D. Hauser, Inc.
182-23 150th Ave.
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of girls' shorts from India

Dear Ms. Sprung:

This replaces the letter that we sent you on September 23, 1996 under the same file number.

In your letter dated September 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Viva Sportswear, Inc.

The submitted samples, styles 728 and 729, are girls' pull-on shorts manufactured from 100 percent yarn dyed cotton material. Style 728 has an elasticized waist, a simulated fly front with two buttons and a hemmed bottom. Style 729 has an elasticized waist, two side pockets and a hemmed bottom. Style 728 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6X. Style 729 will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14.

The applicable subheading for style 728 and 729 will be 6204.62.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits,...and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other, shorts: girls': other. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Deegan
Port Director