NY A87415

September 25, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A87415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000

Mr. John E. Brady
J. F. Moran Co., Inc.
Harbour Tech Center Suite 210
160 Second Street
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of a super absorbent towel from Japan

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated September 6, 1996 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Neil Friedman.

The submitted sample is an 80 percent polyester and 20 percent nylon woven towel. It measures approximately 18.5 x 36 inches and the edges are finished with overlock stitching. The nonpile towel is woven with textured yarns. The towels will be individually packed in a clear plastic bag with a zipper like plastic closure.

The applicable subheading for the super absorbent towel will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director