NY A87408

September 19, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A87408

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900

Mr. Richard Adams
Triumph Associates America Inc.
P.O. Box 2059
2385 Main Street
Bridgehampton, NY 11932-2059

RE: The tariff classification of 2-(2'-Hydroxy-5'-Methylphenyl)-Benzotriazole (CAS 2440-22-4) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Adams:

In your letter dated August 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-(2'-Hydroxy-5'-Methylphenyl)-Benzotriazole which you have stated will be used as a U.V. absorber in plastics, paints and lacquers.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director