NY A87384

September 27, 1996

CLA-2-62-L:C:CTS2:I23 A87384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Cindi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated September 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, dept/style 170-962547, is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% white cotton twill fabric. The garment features a point collar, a full frontal opening with a six-button closure, long sleeves with single-button cuffs, flapped breast pockets with single-button closures and banded bottom with non-adjustable tabs at the back. The top lengthwise portion of the sleeves and the back have lattice work inserts and patches respectively.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats...other than those of heading 6204: anoraks...(sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 9.4%.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams
Port Director