NY A87364

September 13, 1996

CLA-2-51:RR:NC:TP:351 A87364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.9000

Ms. Irina Mangiere
Lineapiu Group USA
561 Seventh Avenue, Room 803
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of various yarns from Italy

Dear Ms. Mangiere:

In your undated letter received here on September 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted 5 sample cones of yarn. Quality GODET, which you state is "38% Merinos Wool 48% Rayon Viscose 14% Polyamid 40% Rayon Viscose...worsted yarn," consists of a tubular knitted outer shell with a twisted yarn at the core; it is approximately 2 mm in diameter. Quality LUXOR, which you state is "40% Rayon Viscose 60% Polyamid...worsted yarn," is a chenille yarn, in which thin translucent strips form the "pile" yarns which protrude from the base yarn.

The applicable subheading for quality GODET will be 5606.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for loop-wale yarn. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for quality LUXOR will be 5606.00.9000, HTS, which provides for chenille yarn. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to rule on qualities HONEY, KNEP and LUMIERE because of non-conformity with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Please supply the additional information indicated below:

1. State the constituent fiber or combination of fibers in the yarn, designating each natural or manufactured fiber by its generic name. Please note that names such as polyacryl, polyamid and modal are not generic terms. The current approved generic terms for manufactured fibers are: acetate, acrylic, anidex, aramid, azlon, glass, lastrile, lyocell, metallic, modacrylic, novoloid, nylon, nytril, olefin, pbi, polyester, rayon, rubber, saran, spandex, sulfar, triacetate, vinal and vinyon. State the percentage of each fiber present, by weight, in the total fiber content of the yarn.

2. If the yarn is gimped, loop-wale (knitted) or chenille, so state.

3. State whether the yarn is single or plied.

4. For silk, show whether spun or filament.

5. For cotton, show whether combed or uncombed, metric number (mn), whether bleached and/or mercerized.

6. For wool, indicate whether wool fibers have been carded, and whether they have been combed.

7. For man-made fiber, show whether filament, or spun, or a combination of filament and spun. If a combination, indicate which materials are filament and which are spun, and percentage by weight of each. If of filament man-made fiber, show whether texturized, yarn number in decitex, number of turns per meter.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director