NY A87329

October 15, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A87329

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2926.90.5050

Mr. Robert L. Eisen
Coudert Brothers
1114 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10036-7703

RE: The tariff classification of Cyanoacrylate monomer(s) from Japan

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated September 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Toagosei America Inc.

The applicable subheading for Cyanoacrylate monomer(s) will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,