NY A87301

September 12, 1996

CLA-2-D:C:G27 A87301

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550, 4202.92.3030

Ludene Murphree
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, Ca 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a neoprene spectacle case and a neoprene travel pouch from China

Dear Ms. Murphree:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177) in response to your request dated August 30, 1996.

Samples were received of Style # 168733 and Style # 168734.

Style # 168733 is a sunglass case. The case is 7 «" in length and 3 3/4" in width and features a zipper closure plus a hook clasp which is sewn to the edge of the case. The case is made from a neoprene fabric, with 100% knit nylon fabric making up the exterior surface of the case.

Style # 168734 is a small travel pouch with a shoulder strap. The pouch is 6 «" in length and 4 1/4" in width. One end of the case has a zippered closure. The case is made from a neoprene fabric, with 100% knit nylon fabric making up the exterior surface of the case. A clear plastic pocket is sewn to the front side of the case.

The applicable subheading for the spectacle case, style # 168733, will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the travel pouch, style # 168734, will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and

2.
PD A87301
similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

These articles fall within textile category designation 670. As products of China these items are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The samples are being returned to you.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling, with its control number, should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David F. Greenleaf