NY A87268

September 23, 1996

CLA-2-95:D13 A87268

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0020

Ms. Regina M. Bernard, Imports Supervisor HASBRO Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P O Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a "Goosebump Paint Kits" made in China.

Dear Ms. Bernard:

In your letter dated August 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a new product assortment called "Goosebump Paint Kits" item number #22941.

Three paint kits were supplied as samples. They were entitled "The Haunted Mask", "A Night in Terror", and "Night of the Living Dummy". Each kit involves an unassembled and undecorated three dimensional human figure. The figure requires assembly by the customer of a minimum of four pieces and a maximum of eight pieces. When assembled, the figure is approximately eight inches in height. Included with the figure is a molded plastic diorama base designed to hold the figure, a six cup acrylic paint unit with paints, and a paint brush. Some kits may have additional minor elements such as a plastic hat, tombstone, or axe which are intended to facilitate the look and use of the article. The instructions state that the consumer should assemble the figure and hand paint all the parts to whatever level of decoration they desire.

The applicable subheading for these "Goosebump Paint Kits" will be 9502.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Not exceeding 33 cm in height. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

M. G. Montpelier
Acting Port Director