NY A87216

September 26, 1996

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 A87216

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0020; 6109.10.0065; 6106.10.0030

Mr. John H. Qualey
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers Inc.
P. O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of girls' knit wearing apparel from El Salvador or Egypt

Dear Mr. Qualey:

In your letter dated August 29, 1996, on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, styles APBE-15, APBE-19 and APBE-21, are girls' knit garments that you have stated will be constructed from 70% cotton, 30% polyester finely knit terry fabric when produced in El Salvador and will be constructed from 100% cotton finely knit terry fabric when produced in Egypt. These garments will be imported in girls' sizes Small (2T to 4T) and Medium (4 to 6X).

Style APBE-15 is a girl's sleeveless knit dress and features a scoop neckline in front and back, a gathered empire waist, self-fabric capping at the neckline and armholes and a hemmed bottom.

Style APBE-19 is a girl's knit tank top and features a scoop neckline in front and back, one inch straps, side vents, a lower back panel and a hemmed bottom.

Style APBE-21 is a girl's drop-waisted knit blouse and features a round neckline, short sleeves, a single button keyhole opening in back, a four and one-half inch peplum, knit binding at the neckline and sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The fabric measures more than ten stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits . . . dresses, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: girls'. The rate of duty will be 12.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: tank tops: girls'. The rate of duty will be 20.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton; girls': other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336, the tank top falls within textile category designation 339 and the blouse falls within textile category designation 339. As products of El Salvador, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As products of Egypt, merchandise in categories 336 and 339 are subject to a visa requirement and merchandise in category 339 is subject to quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams
Port Director