NY A87213

September 26, 1996

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:GI:230 A87213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000

Ms. Glenda Bachman
Pier 1 Imports
301 Commerce St., Suite 600
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow shell made of dried split water hyacinth stalks from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Bachman:

In your letter dated August 29, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on an unfilled pillow shell made of water hyacinth. A sample of the product to be classified was submitted. It consists of a square empty pillow measuring 20 inches by 20 inches. It is sewn on all four sides except for a small opening on one side to allow for the filling of the pillow. The pillow shell is made of narrow strips of dried split water hyacinth stalks approximately 1 mm to 1.5 mm wide. The strips are placed side by side and held in place with interwoven cotton thread. Four coconut buttons decorate the front.

The applicable subheading for the water hyacinth pillow shell will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; of vegetable materials; other; other; other. The duty rate will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.8000, HTSUSA, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,