NY A87207

September 29, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A87207

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Carter Sturkie
Champion Products Inc.
475 Corporate Square Drive
P.O. Box 1550
Winston-Salem, NC 27102-1550

RE: The tariff classification of a boys' pullover garment from Costa Rica and Mexico.

Dear Mr. Sturkie:

In your letter dated August 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 18071 is a boys' pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The garment features a V-shaped neckline finished with rib knit edging; short, hemmed sleeves with pieced inserts; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is a large jacquard woven label sewn to the lower left portion of the front panel and a "C" logo appliqued to the left sleeve.

The applicable subheading for Style 18071 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweat- shirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 18071 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,