NY A87192

September 20, 1996

CLA-2-K:TC:C7:G21 A87192

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000

Ms. Patricia Rucker
Sr. Administrative Asst. - Imports
Sears Merchandise Group, Dept. 733IMP
3333 Beverly Road, BC204-A
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179

RE: The tariff classification of luggage from China.

Dear Ms. Rucker:

In your letter dated August 28, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Descriptive literature and a photograph of Sears item number 94067, 26" Roll-it-On Upright Luggage (pullman style), was submitted. This luggage is constructed of 57% jute and 43% polyester materials. It features an outer pocket which encases the locking retractable pull handle, top and side handles and a pull strap, two zippered pockets for storage and easy glide corner wheels.

The applicable subheading for item number 94067, 26" Roll-it-On Upright Luggage (pullman style) and item number 94069, 29" Roll-it-On Upright Luggage (pullman style) will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases and similiar containers, with outer surface of textile materials of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction; other. The duty rate will be 6.3% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.6000, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina