NY A87180

October 4, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A87180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2918.90.5000

Ms. Linda Blevins
Dupont Sourcing
Brandywine Building
Wilmington, DE 19898

RE: The tariff classification of "Ester vinyl ether" (CAS # 63863-43-4 ) from Japan

Dear Ms. Blevins:

In your letter dated August 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for "Ester vinyl ether" also known as 3- 1- Difluoro (trifluoroethenyl)oxy methyl -1,2,2,2,-tetrafluoroethoxy -2, 2,3,3,-tetrafluoropropanoic acid methyl ester will be 2918.90.5000. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,