NY A87167

September 4, 1996

CLA-2-16:RR:NC:FC:231 A87167

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1605.90.6060

Ms. Alexandra Zadroga, Esq.
General Shipping Company, Inc.
30 Montgomery Street, Suite 1250
Jersey City, NJ 07303

RE: The tariff classification of a seafood product from Italy.

Dear Ms. Zadroga:

In your letter, dated August 23, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Eurosource Food Corporation, New York, NY.

The product, "Antipasto di Mare," contains blended sunflower oil, calamari, squid, cuttlefish, muscles, shrimp, pepper strips, cucumbers, olives, wine vinegar, salt, acidic acid, and natural aromas.

The applicable subheading for the "Antipasto di Mare" will be 1605.90.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director