NY A87161

September 26, 1996

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 A87161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9010

Mr. Rudi Scholtyssek
Transmare Houston Inc.
8582 Katy Freeway, Suite 200
Houston, TX 77024

RE: The tariff classification of Mosstanol L from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Scholtyssek:

In your letter dated July 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Mosstanol L which is a mixture of acyclic, unsubstituted, monohydric alcohols having less than a C12 chain length.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director