NY A87148

September 6, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A87148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Rose Althoff
Midwest of Cannon Falls
32057 64th Avenue
P.O. Box 20
Cannon Falls, Mn. 55009-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a tapestry garland from China.

Dear Ms. Althoff:

In your letter dated August 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of "Item 21375-9 Fabric Wired Tapestry Garland," which is woven and described as having a fiber content of 50% polyester and 50% metallic fibers. It is 25 feet long and presented on a retail roll-type package which is labelled "ribbon garland." Along each edged of the ribbon is an overlock-stitched hem which finishes the edge and encloses a wire which provides stiffness. In addition, each end of the ribbon has a simple hem made by folding over the end and stitching it in place with a straight stitch. This article is made in Taiwan.

The applicable subheading for the tapestry garland will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Regarding your inquiry concerning the proper marking for the finished products under the rules of the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has jurisdiction concerning the marking of such goods; consequently, any inquiries on that subject should be directed to the FTC. The address is: Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director