NY A87084

September 23, 1996

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 A87084

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Ms. Leslie W. Polgar
A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
6565 Eastland Rd.
Cleveland, OH 44142-1388

RE: The tariff classification of ST2 Aluminum Alloy Ingots from Italy.

Dear Ms. Polgar:

In your letter dated August 23, 1996, on behalf of your client Getters Corporation of Americal, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ST2 aluminum alloy ingots (226 & 246) which are a mixture of two elements. You have stated they are used as a base material for the production of evaporated getters. The getters are used for collecting the gaseous molecules present within evacuated systems. A primary application of getters is in the production of both color and monochrome television picture tubes.

The chemical component breakdown is as follows:

ST2 226 ST2 246

Barium 50.6 % 50.8 %
Aluminum 47.5 % 47.3 %
Strontium 1.73% 1.70%
Iron .06% .06%

The applicable subheading for the above products will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director