NY A87074

September 16, 1996

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:5:353 A87074

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.3000

Mr. Mauritz Plenby
(AMC) Associated Merchandising Corp.
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies hat from Hong Kong and/or China.

Dear Mr. Plenby:

In your letter dated August 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style J161-71S is a ladies hat said to consist of woven linen fabric which has been sewn in strips. The hat has a three inch brim which also is sewn in strips.

The applicable subheading for the ladies hat will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for, "Hats and other headgear plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Sewed. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director