NY A87028

September 26, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A87028

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. John E. Crabtree
C&R Customs Brokers, Inc.
5300 W. Century Blvd., Suite 409
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of two women's pullovers from China.

Dear Mr. Crabtree:

In your letter dated August 16, 1996, on behalf of Pacific Rainbow (U.S.A.) Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style numbers 453901 and 453401 are two women's pullovers constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of each pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 453901 features a ribbed collar; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; two side slits; and a hemmed bottom.

Style number 453401 features a round neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

In a telephone conversation you stated that a "CAESARS" design will be embroidered directly on the chest of each garment. Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for both pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

Both pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director