NY A86958

August 26, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A86958

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890

Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of supermarket shopping basket from Korea.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated August 16, 1996, on behalf of Win-Holt Equipment Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The supermarket shopping basket is composed of plastics, and has a metal handle. The basket is used by customers within a supermarket or store.

The applicable subheading for the supermarket shopping basket will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director