NY A86953

September 16, 1996

CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 A86953

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics Incorporated
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven vest from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated August 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Incorporated.

The submitted sample, Style Number S9701018, is a women's woven vest composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The vest features one side seam opening extending from under the armhole to the bottom and having a zipper closure; a rounded neckline; oversized armholes; just below the waist length and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women's or girls'; of cotton; vests. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Garland J. Ruiz
Acting Port Director