NY A86945

September 13, 1996

CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A86945

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040

David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman Counselors at Law
245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, New York 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated August 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CAT US, Incorporated.

The submitted sample, style number E1051, is a woman's sleeveless blouse that is manufactured from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening that is secured by four button closures. The blouse has a V-neckline, a patch pocket, three-inch side vents, and a straight self-hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, of other textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director