NY A86924

September 23, 1996

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 A86924

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9598

Mr. Jack Kilmartin
Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc.
377 Swift Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of memory disk cleaning systems from Japan

Dear Mr. Kilmartin:

In your letter dated August 22, 1996 on behalf of Speedfam Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The MD series of memory disk cleaning machines consists of a number of cleaning, scrubbing, and drying stations which are used to remove contaminants from the surface of memory disks prior to assembling them into computer disk drives. Cassettes holding up to 25 of the aluminum or nickel plated disks are transferred between the stations by means of a self-contained automated handling system in order to minimize human contamination. The stations are made of stainless steel and corrosion resistant plastic, and incorporate an enclosed processing area maintained under positive pressure and a class 100 filter system. In a typical machine, the first cleaning station utilizes ultrasonic waves and a warm detergent bath to loosen debris from the disks. Next, a brush scrubbing station mechanically cleans all 25 disks simultaneously, and then rinses the disks in deionized water. In the drying station the disks are submerged in a bath of water removal solution, and in the final station are subjected to a water absorbing vapor. Key parameters such as process time and bath temperature are programmed via a microprocessor controller. Various models of the MD series contain up to 10 cleaning stations. The machines will be imported in an unassembled condition and, depending on the particular model, can process up to 750 disks per hour.

The applicable subheading for the MD series of memory disk cleaning machines will be 8479.89.9598, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...: other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director