NY A86920

August 30, 1996

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 A86920

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8301.40.6030

Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Western Overseas Corporation
1855 Coronado Avenue
Long Beach, CA 90804

RE: The tariff classification of keyed entry locks from China

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

In your letter dated August 22, 1996, on behalf of Kwikset, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a keyed entry lock, item 93040-005. The lock is used to secure a door. It is made of metal, and is operated by a key on one side and a thumb turn on the other.

The applicable subheading for the entry lock will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks of base metal, other locks, other, door locks. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director