NY A86902

September 12 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A86902

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.9046

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated August 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 260-971250 has been submitted. Style 260-971250 is a woman's pair of shorts and a belt. The shorts are constructed from 55% ramie and 45% cotton woven fabric; the belt is woven polyester with leather trim. This garment features a zipper fly front opening with a single button closure, eight belt loops, two side seam pockets and one back pocket. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 260-971250 will be 6204.69.9046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' . . . breeches and shorts . . . of other textile materials, other, other shorts. The duty rate will be 3% ad valorem.

Style 260-971250 falls within textile category designation 847. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina