NY A86895

September 20, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86895

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6103.42.1050; 6105.10.0010

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from the People's Republic of China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter, dated August 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Warner Bros. Worldwide Retail. As requested, your samples will be returned.

The first sample will be identified by the vendor as Style F6-33/34 and by the importer as WB Style 1522.0218 or WB Style 1522.0219 "Paw Print Boxer". The garment is a pair of men's shorts which are constructed from 100 percent cotton, waffle knit fabric. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband; a fly front opening with a hidden placket and a one button closure; and hemmed leg openings. A woven fabric label has been sewn to the left leg near the hem.

The second sample will be identified by the vendor as Style F6-30T and by the importor as WB Style 1522.0100 "A/O Twill Crewneck". The garment is a man's Henley style shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, waffle knit fabric which measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt features a partial front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits. A woven fabric label has been sewn to the lower left portion of the front panel near the hem.

The third sample will be identified by the vendor as Style F6-31T and by the importer as WB Style 1522.0102 "A/O Twill Long John". The garment is a a pair of men's pants which are con- structed from 100 percent cotton, waffle knit fabric. The pants feature a covered, tunnel elastic waistband; a fly front opening with two button closures; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles. A woven fabric label has been sewn to the upper portion of the fly below the waistband.

The applicable subheading for the shorts (Style F6-33/34 or WB Style 1522.0218 or WB Style 1522.0219 "Paw Print Boxer") will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... shorts,... knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shirt (Style F6-30T or WB Style 1522.0100 "A/O Twill Crewneck") will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants (Style F6-31T or WB Style 1522.0102 "A/O Twill Long John") will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers,... knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The shorts (Style F6-33/34 or WB Style 1522.0218 or WB Style 1522.0219 "Paw Print Boxer") and the pants (Style F6-31T or WB Style 1522.0102 "A/O Twill Long John") fall within textile category designation 347. The shirt (Style F6-30T or WB Style 1522.0100 "A/O Twill Crewneck") falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China and Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri