NY A86890

SEPTEMBER 19, 1996

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 A86890

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven vests from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated August 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Styles 2250 (missy size) and 2250p (petite size) are women's vests constructed from 55%linen/45% cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garments each feature a mandarin-style collar, a full front opening with five button closures, oversized armholes, princess seams in front, two chest patch pockets, and a straight hemmed bottom with 1" side vents.

Style 2257w is a woman's vest constructed from 55% linen/45% cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a mandarin-style collar, a full front opening with five button closures, oversized armholes, princess seams in front and back, two patch pockets below the waist, and a straight hemmed bottom with 1" side vents.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Styles 2250, 2250p, and 2257w will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's vests of other textile fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.7% ad valorem.

The vests fall within textile category designation 859. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams