NY A86871

October 31, 1996

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 A86871

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.6000

Ms. Evelyn M. Suarez
Ross & Hardies
888 Sixteenth St. N.W.
Washington, DC 20006-4103

RE: The tariff classification of Baeropan MC 21046 from Germany.

Dear Ms. Suarez:

In your letter dated August 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Baeropan MC 21046 which is a PVC light stabilizer containing lubricants and aromatic oxidants for the extrusion of window profiles.

The chemical composition is as follows:

Dibasic Lead Phosphite 12141-20-7 25.2%
Lead Stearate 1072-35-1 30.7%
Barium Stearate 6865-35-6 19.8%
Cadmium Stearate 2223-93-0 14.2%
Stearyl Stearate 2778-96-3 2.8%
Paraffine Wax 64742-43-4 4.8%
Bisphenol A 80-05-7 3.3%

The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The duty rate will be 3 cents per kilo plus 12.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director