NY A86861

September 13, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A86861

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Angela Sawyer
Mast Industries, Inc.
100 Old River Road
Andover MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic/toiletry pouches from China.

Dear Ms. Sawyer:

In your letter dated August 20, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for cosmetic/toiletry pouches.

You have submitted two samples with your request identified as style numbers 1C-18 and 1C-10, which are cosmetic/toiletry pouches composed of a man-made knit construction. Each item is described as a "starter kit" which will be given to a retail customer with toiletries. Their size range from approximately 5 1/2" x 5 1/4" to 5 1/2" x 7 3/4". Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Styles 1C-18 and 1C-10, the cosmetic/toiletry pouches of man-made knit construction, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director