NY A86845

October 10, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A86845

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2917.19.7050; 2933.29.9000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P. O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Diethyl Methylmalonate (CAS # 609-08-5) from India and 4-Formyl imidazole (CAS # 3034-50-2) from Japan

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated August 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Diethyl Methylmalonate also known as Diethyl Methylpropanedioate will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 4-Formyl imidazole also known as 1-H-Imidazole-4-carboxaldehyde will be 2933.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,