PD A86801

September 6, 1996

CLA-2-65-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090

Ms. Joanne Balice
Import Department
DBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of a wool cap from India

Dear Ms. Balice:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 20, 1996

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : You have submitted a wool cap, Style No. 83865, for a binding ruling. The cap is made of a rib knit fabric, and simply pulls onto the head; the bottom is rolled up to form a cuff.

HTS PROVISION : Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of wool: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric...Other: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6505.90.3090

RATE OF DUTY : $.456 per kg. + 13.9%

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 459.

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparelcategory may be subdivided into parts.If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director