NY A86764

September 9, 1996

CLA-2-74:S:N1:118 A86764

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7415.32.5000

Ms. Tara Alcamo
Columbia Shipping Inc.
138-01 Springfield Boulevard,
Jamaica, N.Y. 11413-2691

RE: The tariff classification of a bronze nut from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Alcamo:

This is in response to your request, on behalf of The Worldsource USA, for a tariff classification ruling dated August 20, 1996.

The sample you have submitted is a nut which you state is made of bronze. The nut has a hole which is 9 mm in diameter.

The bronze nut will be classified in subheading 7415.32.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts....and similar articles, of copper: Other threaded articles: Other screws; bolts and nuts: Other: Having shanks, threads or holes 6 mm or more in diameter. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director