NY A86725

August 23, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I17 A86725

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.20.0000

Ms. Julie Kim
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, N.Y. 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's 100% wool woven scarf from England.

Dear Ms. Kim:

In your letter dated August 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Echo Design Group Inc., 1050 Valley Brook Avenue, Lyndhurst, New Jersey 07071.

The submitted sample, style 40-3-845960, is a woman's 100% woven wool scarf that measures 18" x 90" and has fringed edges. The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers and the like: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 10.7% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 459. As a product of England, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director