NY A86704

September 13, 1996

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:105 A86704

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9030.39.0040; 9031.80.0080

T. L. McCracken
R. J. McCracken & Son, Inc.
5345 44th Street, S.E.
Grand Rapids, MI 49512-4001

RE: The tariff classification of medical apparatus testing devices from Norway

Dear Mr. McCracken:

In your letter dated August 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Metron U.S.

Model QA-90 is an electrical safety analyzer used to check the electrical safety (current consumption, protective grounding, insulating resistance, and leakage currents) on any electrically powered equipment. It has features which make it particularly useful for testing electromedical devices for electrical safety.

Model QA-40 is a defibrillator analyzer designed to simulate the resistance of a human adult patient's chest wall and can output an electrocardiogram signal to be read by a defibrillator unit. When an electrical (defibrillatory) shock is delivered to the test unit, measurements are made of energy, voltage, current, and the output waveform.

Model QA-510 is an SpO2 analyzer designed to test and calibrate pulse oximeters. This device simulates a variety of patient pigmentations, pulse rates, pulse strengths, and hemoglobin saturations. The pulse oximeter unit's probe is hooked to the sensor (simulated finger) on the QA-510. Signals are produced by the simulator which can be compared to the reading of the pulse oximeter.

Model QA-ES is an electrosurgical unit analyzer used to check the output of high-frequency surgical equipment such as, electrosurgical cutting and cauterizing instruments.

Model PS-416M is a patient simulator designed to simplify a patient monitor testing. Signals are produced to simulate the electrocardiogram, temperature, blood pressure, and respiration signals typically seen by patient monitors.

The applicable subheading for the QA-90 will be 9030.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, for measuring or checking voltage, current, resistance or power, without a recording device, other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the QA-40, QA-510, QA-ES, and PS-416M will be 9031.80.0080, HTS, which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, other instruments, appliance and machines. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212)466-5669.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri