NY A86688

September 16, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A86688

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.8050

Ms. Judy Campbell
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Box 164
Sweetgrass, MT 59484

RE: The tariff classification of an "ALR" from Canada

Dear Ms. Campbell:

In your letter dated August 1, 1996, on behalf of Timely Devices, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the "ALR" ("A Little Reminder") is a device which is designed to help patients comply with their prescription medication regimen. It consists of a programming station unit and a patient module unit. The programming station is a device which is used by a pharmacist or other health care professional to program the patient module unit. It consists of four input keys, an indicator panel, and an opening into which the patient module is inserted. Correct medication times are programmed into the patient module, and both an audible beep and a flashing light are activated within the module at the programmed times to remind the patient that medication must be taken.

The applicable tariff provision for the "ALR" will be 8531.80.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri