NY A86678

August 27, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A86678

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3907.60.0010; 3923.30.0090

Mr. Fabian C. Streinger
American Trading Company, Inc.
123 Naylon Avenue
Livingston, NJ 07039

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) pellets and PET bottle preforms from Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay.

Dear Mr. Streinger:

In your letter dated July 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of two products. The first product is PET in the form of pellets. The second product consists of various bottle preforms also made of PET.

The applicable subheading for the PET pellets will be 3907.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms...polyethylene terephthalate, bottle-grade resins. The duty rate will be 2.5 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the PET bottle preforms will be 3923.30.0090, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3907.60.0010 or 3923.30.0090, HTS, which are products of Brazil, Argentina or Uruguay are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director