NY A86650

August 22, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A86650

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Gail Foor
X/Y Group, Inc.
575 Anton Blvd., Suite 640
Costa Mesa, CA 92626

RE: The tariff classification of a "Pocket Chart" from China.

Dear Ms. Foor:

In your letter dated August 15, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is identified as item numbers 7001 and 7003. The item numbers represent the different sizes, small or large. The "Pocket Chart" is made of woven polyester fabric and measures approximately 32 5/8 inches long by 13 inches wide. It features 65 pockets on one side. The pockets are open and made of clear plastic sheeting. There are two metal grommets at either end on the top for hanging. The article is used as a teaching resource. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Pocket Chart" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time articles classified under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, are not subject to any visa or quota requirements.

To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director