PD A86630

August 26, 1996

CLA-2-65-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 & 6505.90.8090

Ms. Brenda E. Smith
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Liberty Building
7001 Chatham Center Drive, Suite 100
Savannah, GA 31405

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas headwear from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Smith:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 13, 1996

ON BEHALF OF : Lowes Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 1111
North Wilkesboro, NC 28656

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : You have submitted two items of headwear for a binding ruling. The first, Style No. 05201, is a baseball-style cap. It is made of 100% cotton woven fabric, with interlocking plastic strips at the back to allow the wearer to adjust the size. The front of the cap is embroidered with one of four possible phrases.

The second sample, Style No. 05152, is a Santa-style hat. It has a woven bill of 100% cotton. The rest of the hat is about 15" long, and triangular in shape with the point at the top. A white fluffy ball is attached to the top. The body of this hat is made of a 100% acrylic, non-woven fabric. This hat is also embroidered with one of four phrases.

HTS PROVISION : Style No. 05201: Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both:
Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton...Other.

Style No. 05152: Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid...Other: Other: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : Style No. 05201: 6505.90.2060

Style No. 05152: 6505.90.8090.

RATE OF DUTY : Style No. 05201: 7.9%.

Style No. 05152: $.213/kg. + 7.8%.

TEXTILE CATEGORY : Style No. 05201: 359.

Style No. 05152: 659.

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements.The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director