NY A86596

August 26, 1996

CLA-2-85:SV:S:C:B16 A86596
CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Tariff No.: 8505.19.0000

Mr. Jackson H. Daniel, Jr.
International Forwarders, Inc.
P.O. Box 32428
Charleston, SC 29417-2428

Subject: Classification of Coca-Cola Bottle Magnet

Dear Mr. Daniel:

In your letter dated August 7, 1996, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling for the "glass souvenir Coca-Cola bottle magnet" on behalf of your client, Sunbelt Marketing Group.

The magnet is a filled Coca-Cola bottle which is approximately 3 1/8 inches high with a magnet attached to the back. Your letter indicated the product will be manufactured in Mexico.

The applicable classification for the Coca-Cola magnet will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) of the United States, which provides for "Permanent magnets, Other". The rate of duty will be 4.9%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8505.19.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the North American Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your letter indicated the importer has written approval from the Coca-Cola Company which allows the use of the Coca-Cola trademark. A copy of this agreement should be supplied with each importation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,