NY A86579

September 12, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86579

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6103.42.1050; 6110.20.2065

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
Import Dept. CC-27Z
P. O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated August 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style TJS1003 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 75 percent cotton, 25 percent polyester, terry pile knit fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a rib knit crew neckline; short sleeves finished with rib knit capping; and rib knit capping at the bottom. There is a rib knit, triangular shaped insert at the center neckline and a large half-moon shaped sweat patch at the rear neckline.

Style TJ1002 is a pair of men's pants. The pants are constructed from 75 percent cotton, 25 percent polyester, terry pile knit fabric. The pants feature an exposed elastic waistband with a jacquard knit logo and rib knit cuffs at the ankles.

Style TJ1001 is a pair of men's shorts. The shorts are constructed from 75 percent cotton, 25 percent polyester, terry pile knit fabric. The shorts feature an exposed elastic waistband with a jacquard knit logo and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for Style TJS1003 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats, (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style TJ1002 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers,... knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style TJ1001 will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... shorts,... knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Style TJS1003 falls within textile category designation 338. Styles TJ1001 and TJ1002 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director