NY A86539

September 12, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A86539

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Laura M. Denny
Edison Brothers Stores, Inc.
Executive Office
501 N. Broadway
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6649

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated August 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style "Basic Tee", is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton, allover rib knit fabric. The rib knit fabric precludes classification as a T-shirt in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), heading 6109. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round, capped neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director