NY A86495

September 3, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 A86495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0010

Ms. Julie Kim
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, N.Y. 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed doll from China

Dear Ms. Kim:

In your letter dated August 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client The Putnam Berkley Group, Inc.

The article submitted is called "A Dance Tanya Doll" item number ISBN 0-399-22790-3. The doll measures approximately 9 1/2 inches in height and is dressed in a tutu. Her body is fashioned out of cloth that is stuffed with traditional stuffing material. The lower torso is filled with tiny pellets which assist in holding the doll upright when placed in a sitting position. Her facial features are printed on and her hair is formed out of fine yarn. The image of ballet slippers is printed onto the fabric surrounding the doll's feet and pink ribbon is sewn about the ankles. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for "A Dance Tanya Doll" will be 9502.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: stuffed. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,