NY A86453

September 04, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A86453

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010

Ms. Maggie Wager
Adidas America
541 N.E. 20th Avenue, Suite 207
Portland, Oregon 97232

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wager:

In your letter dated August 1, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number S7T314 is a woman's sleeveless tank-top style dress constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, knit fabric. The dress extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area and features shoulder straps, a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. Overlaid strips are sewn on each side of the dress. The upper chest and upper back including shoulder straps are constructed from an openwork, knit fabric. An "adidas" logo is sewn on the front chest.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 12.1% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director