NY A86427

August 12, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A86427

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Suzanne B. Barnett
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Ave., 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit cardigans from Macau; replacing PD A85232.

Dear Ms. Barnett

We refer to your letter of August 1, 1996 in which you requested modification of District Ruling Letter PD A85232 which was issued to you on July 16, 1996. You indicated in your letter that the ruling and the corresponding ruling request incorrectly identified styles A589B and A589ZIP as 100% cotton garments. You now state that the correct fiber content is 100% polyester for each cardigan. Each cardigan has long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a shirt-type collar, one chest pocket and a hemmed bottom with two side slits. Style A589B has a full-front opening with buttoned closures and Style A589ZIP has a full-front, zippered opening.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for styles A589B and A589ZIP will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers....and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem.

Styles A589B and A589ZIP fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

A copy of this correction is being provided to all ports where entry of this merchandise will be made. A copy of this correction should be given to your broker and all members of your staff who are involved with clearing merchandise through Customs.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director