NY A86416

August 7, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A86416

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.10.2055; 3919.90.5060; 3921.13.5000

Ms. Angel L. Cooper
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of polyurethane foam sheet and strip.

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated July 22, 1996, on behalf of Norton Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two sample strips were submitted. Both samples are composed of a cellular polyurethane plastics material. One sample is self-adhesive, the second is not. These products will be imported in rolls of lengths up to 200 feet and widths up to 56 inches. The country of origin is not stated in your letter. The rates of duty provided below are the rates for countries eligible for Most Favored Nation treatment.

The applicable subheading for the cellular polyurethane self-adhesive sheet and strip, when imported in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 centimeters, will be 3919.10.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cellular polyurethane self-adhesive sheet, when imported in rolls of a width exceeding 20 cm in width, will be 3919.90.5060, HTS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cellular polyurethane sheet and strip that are not self-adhesive will be 3921.13.5000, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, cellular, of polyurethanes, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director