NY A86402

September 04, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A86402

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, N.J. 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated July 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. Your sample will be returned, as requested.

Style K73275 is a men's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric with 100 percent polyester, mesh knit side panels. The jersey fabric contains 12 stitches per centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 15 stitches per centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a rib knit neckband; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight hemmed bottom. There is a logo screen printed on each sleeve.

The applicable subheading for Style K73275 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style K73275 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director