NY A86397

August 21, 1996

CLA-2-61:I11 A86397

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Thomas Caldecott Chubb III
Oxford Industries Incorporated
222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E.
Atlanta, Georgia 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated July 31, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 7281 is a woman's pullover of 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a ribbed knit collar, v-neck opening, short sleeves and a hemmed bottom with side vents.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy