NY A86393

August 15, 1996

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 A86393

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0020

Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of girls' knit pajamas from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated July 24, 1996, on behalf of Sobo International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 1014, is a pair of girls' pajamas constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric and consists of a pullover and a pair of pants. The pullover features a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a straight hemmed bottom. The pants feature an elasticized waistband and long legs with rib knit cuffs. The pajamas will be screen printed with cartoon characters. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl's size 4.

While you suggest that this style is underwear, Customs considers the garments pajamas. Children's pajamas, sizes 0 to 14, are subject to the Consumer Product Safety Commission standards governing the flammability of children's sleepwear.

The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' nightdresses and pajamas, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.9% ad valorem.

The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams