NY A86386

August 19, 1996

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:105 A86386

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9017.90.0035

Susan I. Marok
AEI-Carr Customs Brokerage Services
P.O. Box 33479
Detroit, MI 48232-5479

RE: The tariff classification of a paper or other media dispenser (feeder) for plotters, from Germany

Dear Ms. Marok:

In your letter dated July 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leslie Taylor Mfg. Co. Ltd.

The Plotjet AS3-HP is a machine that feeds paper or other media into plotters from three rolls which can contain media of three different types or widths. It can feed media up to a width of 36 inches ("D" size) which it cuts to lengths which have been programmed by the operator. It is designed to be used as an accessory to Hewlett-Packard CAD plotters, and specifically, the HP DesignJet 650C series.

The applicable subheading for the Plotjet AS3-HP will be 9017.90.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other drawing instruments, other, accessories. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division